alabama failure to identify law
[…] Rev. Posters on buildings or in government offices might not be read by everyone, but any increase in awareness would be a positive. On April 4, 2008 the United States Court of Appeals considered a civil rights claim filed against an officer who demanded identification from a passenger on a motor vehicle stop, and arrested the passenger when he refused to comply with the officer's demand. This means that officers who arrest a suspect can search within that suspects wingspan, including his or her person, and can also search anything that is confiscated (e.g. NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". We rely on our readers to keep our mission moving forward!